Keep reading to find out the essentials of an action for partition in Florida.
[…] Under Florida Statutes §64.031, “the action may be filed by any one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided.”
It is not unusual to find partition cases involving family members who have inherited a real estate property through probate.
Partition is not exclusively appliable for real estate. As provided by Florida Statutes §64.091, “the laws applicable to partition and sale for partition of real estate are applicable to the partition and sale for partition of personal property and the proceedings therefor, as far as the nature of the property permits.”
Florida Statutes §64.022, “partition shall be brought in any county where the lands or any part thereof lie which are the subject matter of the action.”
How Does an Action for Partition Work in Florida? – The Court’s Judgment