Keep reading to find out the essentials of an action for partition in Florida.
[…] Partition is not exclusively appliable for real estate. As provided by Florida Statutes §64.091, “the laws applicable to partition and sale for partition of real estate are applicable to the partition and sale for partition of personal property and the proceedings therefor, as far as the nature of the property permits.”
Florida Statutes §64.022, “partition shall be brought in any county where the lands or any part thereof lie which are the subject matter of the action.”
How Does an Action for Partition Work in Florida? – The Court’s Judgment
Florida Statutes §64.051 provides that “the court shall adjudge the rights and interests of the parties, and that partition be made if it appears that the parties are entitled to it.”
Hence, “when the rights and interests of plaintiffs are established or are undisputed, the court may order partition to be made, and the interest of plaintiffs and such of the defendants as have established their interest to be allotted to them, leaving for future adjustment in the same action the interest of any other defendants.”
Depending on the facts presented in court, the judge may force a sale of the property and equitably distribute the proceeds between the co-owners.