Keep reading to find out the essentials of an action for partition in Florida.
[…] Keep reading to find out the essentials of an action for partition in Florida.
When is an Action for Partition Applicable in Florida?
If two or more co-owners cannot agree on the disposition of a property, one of them can ask a Florida court to determine whether the property should be partitioned.
For example, if one of the co-owners of a property in Florida wants to sell their interest share but the others shared owners do not consent, he or she may file an action for partition in court.
Under Florida Statutes §64.031, “the action may be filed by any one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided.”
It is not unusual to find partition cases involving family members who have inherited a real estate property through probate.
Partition is not exclusively appliable for real estate.