Keep reading to find out the essentials of an action for partition in Florida.
[…] Depending on the facts presented in court, the judge may force a sale of the property and equitably distribute the proceeds between the co-owners.
Please note that the type of sale may vary, as the court may order a private sale under the supervision of the clerk or a magistrate, a judicial sale by public auction, or even a judicially sanctioned private sale.
How Does an Action for Partition Work in Florida? – Costs and Attorneys’ Fees
Florida Statutes §64.081 provides that “every party shall be bound by the judgment to pay a share of the costs, including attorneys’ fees to plaintiff’s or defendant’s attorneys or to each of them commensurate with their services rendered and of benefit to the partition (…).”
The same statute specifies that “in case of sale, the court may order the costs and fees to be paid or retained out of the moneys arising from the sale and due to the parties who ought to pay the same.”