Understanding Judgment Liens – As Provided by Law
[…] Please note that only certified copies of the judgment can be used to record a lien. Accordingly, judgment creditors cannot record a lien without obtaining a certified judgment copy from the clerk of court.
How Long Can a Judgment be Enforced Against Property in Florida? – In Detail
Florida Statutes §55.081 provides that “no judgment, order, or decree of any court shall be a lien upon real or personal property within the state after the expiration of 20 years from the date of the entry of such judgment, order, or decree.”
Florida Statutes §55.10(3) specifies that “in no event shall the lien upon real property created by this section be extended beyond the period provided for in s. 55.081 or beyond the point at which the lien is satisfied, whichever occurs first.”
A judgment lien based on an underlying money judgment has a 10-year statute of limitations. After ten years, the judgment creditor can extend the lien for ten additional years by re-recording the judgment’s certified copy with the clerk of county.