In this article, you will discover the maximum commercial lease period in Florida.
[…] Florida Statutes §689.01 provides that a commercial lease agreement with terms superior to one year must be in writing to be enforceable. In the past, state law also required commercial lease agreements to be signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses.
On June 27, 2020, Governor Ron DeSantis signed a new bill into effect that waived the two subscribing witnesses requirement for leases signed within state jurisdiction.
An amendment on Florida Statutes §689.01 (1) specifies that “no subscribing witnesses shall be required for a lease of real property or any such instrument pertaining to a lease of real property. No seal shall be necessary to give validity to any instrument executed in conformity with this section.”
Accordingly, no matter the term of the commercial lease agreement, it does not necessarily need to be witnessed and notarized to be valid. If the parties of the contract decide to record the lease document in public records, it will be notarized.