<\/p>\n\n\n\n
[…] If the trustor of a revocable trust is still alive, he <\/ins>or she has the authority to modify the trust as necessary. Modifying a Florida irrevocable trust is more complex, but it is possible. Essentially, there are two ways to modify an irrevocable trust – non-judicial modification and judicial modification.<\/p>\n\n\n\n

As provided by Florida Statutes \u00a7736.0412, “after the settlor’s death, a trust may be modified at any time as provided in s. 736.04113 (2) upon the unanimous agreement of the trustee and all qualified beneficiaries.”<\/p>\n\n\n\n

However, if non-judicial modification is not possible, Florida Statutes \u00a7736.04113 provide that “upon the application of a trustee of the trust or any qualified beneficiary, a court at any time may modify the terms of a trust that is not then revocable (…), if:<\/p>\n\n\n\n