In this article, you will discover what a Florida partition action is.
[…] If there are disputes between the individuals involved in the arrangement, it may result in limited control over the property and possible complications if one of the co-owner dies.
In this article, you will discover what a Florida partition action is.
What is a Partition Action in Florida? – Explaining the Concept
A partition action is a legal process filed by one of the interested parties to force the sale of jointly owned property. In most cases, partition cases involve real estate, but it may apply for partitioning other assets under specific statutory rules.
Florida Statutes §64.022 states that “partition shall be brought in any county where the lands or any part thereof lie which are the subject matter of the action.”
Florida Statutes §64.031 adds that “the action may be filed by any one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided.”
To commence a partition action, the plaintiff must work with an attorney to file a Petition for Partition Action. Florida Statutes §64.041 provide that “the complaint shall allege a description of:
- The lands of which partition is demanded