In this article, you will discover what a Florida partition action is.
[…] Florida Statutes §64.022 states that “partition shall be brought in any county where the lands or any part thereof lie which are the subject matter of the action.”
Florida Statutes §64.031 adds that “the action may be filed by any one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided.”
To commence a partition action, the plaintiff must work with an attorney to file a Petition for Partition Action. Florida Statutes §64.041 provide that “the complaint shall allege a description of:
- The lands of which partition is demanded
- The names and places of residence of the owners, joint tenants, tenants in common, coparceners, or other persons interested in the lands according to the best knowledge and belief of plaintiff
- The quantity held by each, and
- Such other matters, if any, as are necessary to enable the court to adjudicate the rights and interests of the party”
Please note that “if the names, residence or quantity of interest of any owner or claimant is unknown to plaintiff, this shall be stated. If the name is unknown, the action may proceed as though such unknown persons were named in the complaint.”