In this article, you will find out a full guide about the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTPA).
[…] In this article, you will find out a full guide about the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTPA).
Unfair Trade Practices Act in Florida – As Provided by Law
The second part of Chapter 501 of the Florida Statutes (501.201 – 501.213) provides Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, also known as FDUPTA. This law has three main reasons to be, which are:
- “To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing consumer protection, unfair methods of competition, and unconscionable, deceptive, and unfair trade practices” (FS Ā§501.202 (1))
- “To protect the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” (FS Ā§501.202 (2))
- “To make state consumer protection and enforcement consistent with established policies of federal law relating to consumer protection” (FS Ā§501.202 (3))
Accordingly, Florida law protects any individual who becomes a victim from someone else’s unconscionable, unfair, or deceptive trade practices.
Federal Trade Commission Act vs FDUPTA – Are There Any Similarities?