Keep reading to discover the legal purpose of an advance directive in Florida.
[…] The legal scope of a living will may include, but is not limited to, the use of:
- Mechanical ventilation
- Dialysis
- Chemotherapy
- Antibiotics
- Antiviral medication
- Pain management medication
- Artificial nutrition and hydration (e.g., tube feeding)
- Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR)
- Palliative care
- Organ and tissue donations
Health Care Surrogate Designation
As provided by Florida Statutes §765.202 (1), a health care surrogate designation is a “written document designating a surrogate to make health care decisions for a principal or receive health information on behalf of a principal, or both.”
In essence, a health care surrogate is the person you grant authority to handle medical decision-making on your behalf if you become unable to do so. The level of authority granted to the surrogate depends on the provisions specified by the principal (the person creating the document).
What is the Legal Purpose of an Advance Directive in Florida? – Basic Execution Requirements
The validity of an advance directive depends on whether the document’s execution meets the requirements established by state law. Similar to a will, an advance directive must be signed in the presence of two witnesses, who must also sign the document in the presence of each other.
As described by Florida Statutes §765.202 (2), “the person designated as surrogate shall not act as witness to the execution of the document designating the health care surrogate. At least one person who acts as a witness shall be neither the principal’s spouse nor blood relative.”
Do You Need to Draft an Advance Directive in Florida? – Immediately Contact an Experienced Attorney
We are willing to help you, hence waste no time – call Attorney Romy B. Jurado today at (305) 921-0976 or email [email protected] to schedule a consultation.