Is it possible to ask a court to partition a residential property (home) in Florida? Keep reading to find out.
[…] One owner may desire to sell a property for an immediate profit, but another owner may want to wait for the asset’s appreciation. Other common disagreements involved in co-ownership include:
- Disputes based on the ownership shares of an inherited property
- Disputes regarding the improvement of a property
- Disputes regarding the purpose of a property
- Disputes on whether to pay off a mortgage debt or refinance the property
Who May File a Partition Action in Florida?
Florida Statutes §64.031 provides that “the action may be filed by any one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided.”
In Florida, the law permits either a natural person or a corporate entity to file a partition action. Please note that partition does not apply in cases wherein a property is owned by a married couple as tenants by the entireties.