Is it possible to ask a court to partition a residential property (home) in Florida? Keep reading to find out.
[…] If one of the co-owners disagrees with the use or management of a property, it is possible to file for partition.
Is it possible to ask a court to partition a residential property (home) in Florida? Keep reading to find out.
What is Partition? – Understanding the Concept
A partition action is a legal process filed with a court to force the sale of jointly owned property. Usually applied in cases involving real estate, a partition may also apply for other types of assets.
Florida Statutes §64.022 provides that “partition shall be brought in any county where the lands or any part thereof lie which are the subject matter of the action.” There are two types of partition – partition in kind and partition by sale.
A case of partition in kind happens when the court divides the legal title to property among the owners using the principles of equitability. Hence, each owner must own a fraction of the property.