Is it possible to ask a court to partition a residential property (home) in Florida? Keep reading to find out.
[…] - Disputes on whether to pay off a mortgage debt or refinance the property
Who May File a Partition Action in Florida?
Florida Statutes §64.031 provides that “the action may be filed by any one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided.”
In Florida, the law permits either a natural person or a corporate entity to file a partition action. Please note that partition does not apply in cases wherein a property is owned by a married couple as tenants by the entireties.
Florida Statutes §64.022 specifies that “partition shall be brought in any county where the lands or any part thereof lie which are the subject matter of the action.”
When the court orders a partition by sale, the judge may order the payment of the costs and fees associated with the process from the sale proceeds. Additionally, any property taxes due at the time of the sale must be paid from the proceeds.