In this article, you will find feasible manners to get out of a non-compete agreement in Florida.
[…] In Florida, some employers might include a non-compete clause within an employment agreement with language about compensation, insurance, or other employment conditions. In such cases, an expert attorney must review the document in detail.
If the attorney’s review concludes that the employer has breached the agreement by failing to pay an employee all compensation due or any other contractual obligation, the employee may be relieved of the obligations established by the contract – including the non-compete clause.
No Legitimate Interest to Protect
Under Florida Statutes §542.335 (1)(b), “any restrictive covenant not supported by a legitimate business interest is unlawful and is void and unenforceable.” If an employer attempts to overreach the extent of a non-compete agreement, it may be void.
In many cases, employers may include a non-compete clause as a standard item of an employment agreement, which is a mistake.