In this article, you will find out a full overview of how a foreign will is administered under Florida law.
[…] If a person dies in Florida with a will drafted in other jurisdictions, the court will determine whether the will is valid based on statutory rules. Depending on the circumstances, a foreign will may not be able to be probated within state jurisdiction.
In this article, you will find out a full overview of how a foreign will is administered under Florida law.
Determining the Validity of a Foreign Will in Florida
The term “foreign will” refers to a will executed in another state.
According to Florida Statutes Ā§732.502 (2), “any will (…) executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed.”
This statute applies to any foreign will other than a holographic (handwritten) or nuncupative (orally expressed) will.
Please note that the same statute adds that “a will in the testator’s handwriting that has been executed in accordance with subsection (1) shall not be considered a holographic will.”
Subsection (1) of Florida Statutes Ā§732.502 requires that a will must be signed by the testator (person who wrote the will) at the end of the document. If the testator is not able to do so, “the testator’s name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction.”
Florida Statutes Ā§732.502 (1)(b) requires that “the testator’s signing, or acknowledgment that he or she has previously signed the will, or that another person has subscribed the testator’s name to it, must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses.”
Subsequently, the witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and each other.
Foreign Will Administration in Florida – Anticipating Potential Issues