In this article, you will discover the essential Florida probate rules.
[…] When someone dies owning property solely in his or her name, the decedent’s property will likely go through probate. During probate, the court will verify the validity of the last will and distribute the property to its rightful beneficiaries.
In this article, you will discover the essential Florida probate rules.
Florida Probate Rules 2022 – Step-by-Step
Submitting the Decedent’s Will to the Court
Florida Statutes §732.901 (1) provide that “the custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead.”
When submitting the will, the responsible person must request the court to open probate. Any interested person can petition for probate on behalf of the decedent’s will, including the decedent’s beneficiaries.