In this article, you will discover the essential Florida probate rules.
[…] When submitting the will, the responsible person must request the court to open probate. Any interested person can petition for probate on behalf of the decedent’s will, including the decedent’s beneficiaries.
If there is no will and the decedent died intestate, the court will distribute the estate based on Florida’s intestacy law.
Appointing a Personal Representative
There are two types of probate administrations in Florida – summary administration and formal administration.
As provided by Florida Statutes §735.201 (2), summary administration applies to cases in which “the value of the entire estate subject to administration in this state, less the value of property exempt from the claims of creditors, does not exceed $75,000 or that the decedent has been dead for more than 2 years.”
Summary administration does not require the appointment of a personal representative, which significantly reduces the time and costs associated with the process.
If the decedent’s estate does not qualify for summary administration, it will be formally administered.