What happens if a Florida resident dies without a will? In this article, you will have a full overview of intestate succession per stirpes in Florida.
[…] Under Florida law, the estate of a person who dies without a will is considered “intestate.” The Florida Probate Code specifies that “any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in the following sections of this code.”
Florida Intestate Succession Per Stirpes – Taking a Closer Look
While someone is alive, that person has the chance to make a valid will. Once a Florida resident dies without a will, all assets held solely in the decedent’s name are subject to court-supervised intestate distribution.
Florida Statutes §732.101(2) provides that “the decedent’s death is the event that vests the heirs’ right to the decedent’s intestate property.”
Under Florida Statutes §732.104, “descent shall be per stirpes, whether to descendants or to collateral heirs.” All assets subject to court distribution must go through the decedent’s heir or descendants “per stirpes.”