What happens if a Florida resident dies without a will? In this article, you will have a full overview of intestate succession per stirpes in Florida.
[…] The last will is the document in which a testator (the person creating the will) outlines his or her wishes on how the estate should be distributed, appointing or excluding the persons who will inherit the property.
What happens if a Florida resident dies without a will? In this article, you will have a full overview of intestate succession per stirpes in Florida.
Florida Intestate Succession Per Stirpes – The Fundamentals
Florida Statutes §732.901 (1) provides that “the custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead.”
Preparing a valid will serves to ensure that one’s estate will be divided according to his or her personal preferences. If someone fails to prepare a valid will, the deceased person’s property may not be distributed according to his or her wishes.