What happens if a Florida resident dies without a will? In this article, you will have a full overview of intestate succession per stirpes in Florida.
[…] Under Florida Statutes §732.104, “descent shall be per stirpes, whether to descendants or to collateral heirs.” All assets subject to court distribution must go through the decedent’s heir or descendants “per stirpes.”
Hence, the decedent’s children and grandchildren are entitled to receive portions of the intestate estate – depending on which parties are still alive.
Florida intestacy laws tend to favor the decedent’s surviving spouse in the order of preference for distribution. As described by Florida Statutes §732.102, “the intestate share of the surviving spouse is:
- If there is no surviving descendant of the decedent, the entire intestate estate
- If the decedent is survived by one or more descendants, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has no other descendant, the entire intestate estate
- If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent who are not lineal descendants of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate
- If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has one or more descendants who are not descendants of the decedent, one-half of the intestate estate”
Florida Statutes §732.103 details how the part of the intestate estate not passing to the decedent’s surviving spouse pass to his or her descendants, including children, grandchildren, and other blood relatives.