In this article, you will have an overview of the statutory regulations on deathbed marriage and probate in Florida.Ā
[…] Is it Possible to Challenge a Deathbed Marriage in Court? – An Introduction
Both Florida statutory and case law demonstrates that the beneficiaries and heirs of a deceased person residing within state jurisdiction cannot challenge the decedent’s marriage in probate court.
However, if there is feasible evidence of fraud, undue influence, or that the deathbed marriage was procured by malicious intent, one of the parties interested in the decedent’s estate can challenge the spouse’s rights.
Florida Statutes Ā§732.805 (1) expressly state that “a surviving spouse who is found to have procured a marriage to the decedent by fraud, duress, or undue influence is not entitled to any of the following rights:Ā
- Any rights or benefits under the Florida Probate Code, including, but not limited to, entitlement to elective share or family allowance; preference in appointment as personal representative; inheritance by intestacy, homestead, or exempt property; or inheritance as a pretermitted spouseĀ