Do beneficiaries have more rights than trustees under Florida law? Read on to discover.
[…] Florida Statutes §736.0802 (1) specifies that “as between a trustee and the beneficiaries, a trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”
Other trustees’ duties expressly stated in Florida law include the duty of impartiality, prudent administration, control and protection of trust property, and the duty to inform and account.
Under Florida Statutes §736.0813, “the trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.”
Does a Beneficiary Has More Rights Than a Florida Trustee? – Taking a Closer Look
Neither the beneficiary nor the trustee has superior rights in Florida. Instead, each individual must act within the legal boundaries established by state law.