Do beneficiaries have more rights than trustees under Florida law? Read on to discover.
[…] Do beneficiaries have more rights than trustees under Florida law? Read on to discover.
What Are the Trustee’s Duties in Florida? – The Basics
When someone is named to serve as a trustee to a Florida trust, that person must uphold a fiduciary duty to the trust and its beneficiaries.
Florida Statutes §736.0801 provides that “upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this code.”
Florida Statutes §736.0802 (1) specifies that “as between a trustee and the beneficiaries, a trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”
Other trustees’ duties expressly stated in Florida law include the duty of impartiality, prudent administration, control and protection of trust property, and the duty to inform and account.